WordPress Plugins and Themes logo

WordPress Plugins and Themes

The Complete Toolkit of WordPress Plugins and Themes designed to take WordPress further

Updated 28 Jul 20261 integrations

Best for: Small to medium businesses, bloggers, and individual developers seeking an all-in-one WordPress toolkit.

Pricing
iThemes offers various pricing plans, typically structured as annual subscriptions that bundle multiple plugins and themes
Platforms
Web
Mobile apps
None
Integrations
1+ integrations
Support
Email and help centre
Best for
Small to medium businesses, bloggers, and individual developers seeking an all-in-one WordPress toolkit.
Headquarters
Oklahoma City, USA
Brand
iThemes

What is WordPress Plugins and Themes?

iThemes offers an integrated collection of WordPress plugins and themes. They are designed to enhance the functionality and security of WordPress websites, providing tools for backups, site management, and content restriction.

Website owners typically choose iThemes for its comprehensive approach to WordPress site maintenance and development. The toolkit aims to simplify complex tasks like security and content control, making it accessible for users of varying technical abilities.

The Slick Media verdict

The iThemes toolkit from SolidWP (formerly iThemes) is well-suited for WordPress users who want a single provider for several key site management functions, from security to content restriction. It streamlines operations for small to medium-sized businesses and individual bloggers, though larger enterprises might prefer more specialised, standalone solutions. New customers can currently save 35% across the site in their June sale.

Why choose WordPress Plugins and Themes

Choosing iThemes means opting for an integrated suite rather than individual plugins from various developers. This approach can lead to fewer compatibility issues and a more cohesive workflow, as all tools are designed to work together seamlessly. It simplifies tasks such as backups, security, and content management, which can save time and reduce the complexity of running a WordPress site compared to assembling a collection of disparate tools.

Key features

WordPress Security
Site Backups
Content Restriction
Website Management
Theme Builder
Staging Sites
Malware Scanning

Pricing

iThemes offers various pricing plans, typically structured as annual subscriptions that bundle multiple plugins and themes. There are different tiers based on the number of sites supported and the features included. While there isn't a free tier for the full suite, individual products may have free versions or trials available.

WordPress Plugins and Themes offers & discount codes

Every live WordPress Plugins and Themes deal we have, checked by Slick Media. Sign in to reveal codes.

Past WordPress Plugins and Themes offers (1)

Who WordPress Plugins and Themes is for

Small to medium businesses, bloggers, and individual developers seeking an all-in-one WordPress toolkit.

  • Securing WordPress websites
  • Backing up site data
  • Restricting premium content
  • Managing multiple WordPress sites
  • Building WordPress sites
  • Optimising site performance

Pros and cons

Pros

  • The integrated suite means fewer compatibility issues than using multiple separate plugins.
  • It offers essential tools for security, backups, and content management in one package.
  • The tools are generally user-friendly, making them accessible for non-developers.
  • Support is provided by a single vendor, simplifying problem resolution.

Cons

  • Users might pay for features they do not fully utilise within bundles.
  • Some premium features may require higher-tier plans, increasing the overall cost.
  • Advanced users may find certain tools less customisable than standalone, specialised alternatives.

WordPress Plugins and Themes integrations

  • WordPress

WordPress Plugins and Themes alternatives

Ratings and reviews

Ratings are set by the Slick Media editorial team. Member reviews are coming soon — save WordPress Plugins and Themes to be notified when they open.

WordPress Plugins and Themes FAQs

What are the pricing options for iThemes products?

iThemes typically offers annual subscription plans that bundle various plugins and themes. These plans are usually tiered, with different levels offering support for a greater number of sites and access to more advanced features. Specific pricing details are available on their website.

Does iThemes offer a free trial or a free version of its tools?

While a comprehensive free trial for the entire iThemes toolkit is not consistently available, some individual plugins may offer free versions with limited functionality or time-restricted trials. It is best to check the specific product pages for current offers.

Is the iThemes toolkit worth the investment for a new website owner?

For new website owners, the iThemes toolkit can be a valuable investment because it provides essential functionality like security, backups, and content restriction in an integrated package. This can simplify initial setup and ongoing maintenance, reducing the need to source and integrate multiple tools independently.

Are there any UK-specific considerations for using iThemes?

iThemes is designed for a global audience, and there are no specific limitations or advantages for UK users compared to those in other countries. The plugins and themes function universally across WordPress installations, regardless of geographical location. Customer support and billing are handled internationally.

About iThemes

iThemes WordPress Plugins allow you to quickly secure, backup & manage your sites with ease.

Slick Media may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. It never affects what we write or how we rate a product.